BYD Trunk Space in Canada: Litres vs Tesla, GM, Hyundai

BYD Trunk Space in Canada: Litres vs Tesla, GM, Hyundai
BYD Atto 3 cargo area seen from the open tailgate, with one section of the rear seat folded flat
Équipe éditoriale China-EVEditorial & Data Verification Team

The China-EV.ca editorial team covers the arrival of Chinese electric vehicles in Canada: models, pricing, incentives, regulation, and charging infrastructure. Every piece of content is checked against our internal databases (manufacturer specifications, official regulatory texts) before publication.

8 min read

Key Takeaways

  • Here are the trunk volumes with the rear seats in place, along with the number of seats and the starting price in our database.
  • Before comparing, one caution.
  • Litres are abstract.

Key Specs — BYD Sealion 7

510 kmRange
$52,000Est. starting price
4.5 s0-100 km/h
82.56 kWh LFPBattery
No date announcedCanada Status

Ask a Canadian family what matters in a vehicle and trunk space comes up fast, right after price and winter range. Strollers, hockey bags, a Costco run: our lives are bulky. BYD does not sell passenger vehicles in Canada, and it has announced no launch date, no model lineup and no price for this country. This guide looks at the trunk volumes of six BYD models that china-ev.ca tracks, and sets them beside three electric SUVs sold here today: the Tesla Model Y, the Chevrolet Equinox EV and the Hyundai Ioniq 5. Every figure comes from our vehicle database, and every BYD price is our own estimate.

The numbers at a glance

Here are the trunk volumes with the rear seats in place, along with the number of seats and the starting price in our database. The BYD prices are china-ev.ca estimates, because BYD has published no Canadian pricing.

  • BYD Seagull: 280 L in our database (published figures vary by market), 4 seats, estimated from $22,000
  • BYD Dolphin: 345 L, 5 seats, estimated from $33,000
  • BYD Seal U: 425 L (1,440 L with the rear seats folded), 5 seats, estimated from $48,000
  • BYD Atto 3: 440 L, 5 seats, estimated from $34,990
  • BYD Sealion 7: 520 L, 5 seats, estimated from $52,000
  • BYD Tang: 235 L behind the third row, 7 seats, estimated from $65,000
  • Hyundai Ioniq 5: 745 L (1,655 L with the rear seats folded, plus a 24 L front trunk), 5 seats, from $55,499
  • Chevrolet Equinox EV: 748 L (1,620 L maximum), 5 seats, from $48,899
  • Tesla Model Y: 835 L (2,004 L with the rear seats folded, 2,118 L counting the front trunk), 5 seats, from $49,990

Two things stand out. Among the BYD models, the Sealion 7 has the largest trunk with the seats up, at 520 L. And the Atto 3, a compact SUV, shows a slightly larger figure than the bigger Seal U (440 L against 425 L).

How much could you save on the BYD Sealion 7?

Why litres are not all measured the same way

Before comparing, one caution. Manufacturers do not all measure a trunk the same way: some stop at the window line, others go up to the roof, and some count the wells under the floor. The Model Y, Equinox EV and Ioniq 5 figures come from their makers' North American documentation, while the BYD figures come from documentation for other markets.

A gap of 20 or 30 litres between two brands therefore means little. Even the large gaps with the Ioniq 5, the Equinox EV and the Model Y should be read as an order of magnitude, not as a measurement. Canadian-specification BYD vehicles, if they come, could also show different figures.

What the litres mean in Canadian life

Litres are abstract. Here is a rough translation, based on typical sizes and not on measured tests.

  • Under 300 L (Seagull): groceries for two and a gym bag. It is a city car or a second vehicle.
  • 345 to 440 L (Dolphin, Seal U, Atto 3): a folding stroller plus groceries, or luggage for a weekend. Bulky sports gear means folding part of the rear seat.
  • About 520 L (Sealion 7): a stroller, a large grocery run and a diaper bag can coexist.
  • About 750 L and more (Ioniq 5, Equinox EV, Model Y, on their North American figures): the category for those who regularly carry bulky gear.
  • Tang with seven seats in use (235 L): a few bags, no more. You choose between passengers and luggage.

The best test remains your own gear. When a vehicle can be seen in person, bring the stroller or the hockey bag.

Seagull and Dolphin: the city specialists

Our database lists 280 L for the Seagull, but published figures for the current model vary from market to market, and BYD has published no Canadian specification. Either way, with four seats, it handles daily errands and little else: it is a car for a household of two, or a second car. The second-generation Seagull, whose first official images BYD released in September 2026, will be a larger car.

The Dolphin offers 345 L with five seats. That is enough for a stroller or a weekend of luggage, but it is not the model's strong point: our database lists 466 L for the Hyundai Kona Electric and 475 L for the Kia Niro EV, about 120 to 130 L more. If volume is your first criterion, the Dolphin does not win.

Atto 3, Seal U and Sealion 7: the family core

The Atto 3 gives 440 L for an estimated starting price of $34,990. That is 95 L more than the Dolphin for an estimated $1,990 more, which makes it the least expensive step up in trunk space in this lineup.

The Seal U is the surprise. This guide uses the figures of the Design version sold in Europe: 425 L with the seats up, modest for an SUV that is 4.79 m long, and less than the Atto 3 on paper. Its advantage shows once the rear seats are folded, at 1,440 L.

Stay updated on Chinese EVs in Canada

Get the latest news, pricing analysis, and launch dates delivered to your inbox.

The Sealion 7 is the BYD model here with the largest trunk, at 520 L, plus a 58 L front trunk. Its figure comes from documentation for other markets, so it cannot be set directly against the North American figures of the Ioniq 5, the Equinox EV or the Model Y.

Tang: seven seats, almost no trunk

The Tang is the outlier. With all seven seats in use, 235 L remain behind the third row: groceries and a few backpacks. If you often carry six or seven people, the seats are the point, and a roof box or a folded third row becomes part of the plan for trips.

Price and rebates: what the gaps are worth

By our estimates, the Seal U would start $899 below the Equinox EV, $1,990 below the Model Y and $7,499 below the Ioniq 5. The Sealion 7 would start $3,499 below the Ioniq 5.

Rebates change that picture. The federal EVAP rebate is worth up to $5,000, and no Chinese-built EV is eligible for it. The rear-wheel-drive Model Y and the Equinox EV LT are on Transport Canada's list of eligible vehicles, checked on October 13, 2026: for those two, the rebate can reverse the comparison with the Seal U, provided the final transaction value, options and dealer fees included, does not exceed $50,000. The Ioniq 5 is not on that list.

In Quebec, the Roulez vert rebate is worth up to $2,000, with no restriction on country of origin, but the program ends on December 31, 2026 and the registration date is what counts. With no launch date from BYD, do not include it in a BYD budget.

On the trade side, the 100% surtax on Chinese-built EVs was lifted on March 1, 2026: within an annual quota of 49,000 vehicles, they now enter at the regular 6.1% tariff.

Insurance is the other part of the cost of ownership. Comparing quotes now, for your current vehicle or for a rival you are considering, gives you a reference point for later.

Insure your future EV

What it costs to insure a Chinese EV in Canada — and how to get ready before they arrive.

Read the insurance guide →

What to do in the meantime

BYD Canada's website takes no reservation and no deposit today, for any model. What china-ev.ca offers is an availability alert on each vehicle page, for example the BYD Atto 3 page or the BYD Seal U page. Our BYD Canada page follows what has actually been verified about the launch.

Until BYD announces something, three habits are useful:

  • Compare trunk figures as orders of magnitude, not to the litre.
  • Look at the volume with the seats folded if you carry bulky gear only now and then.
  • Compare starting prices together with rebate eligibility.

Sources: china-ev.ca vehicle database; Tesla Model Y owner's manual (Canada) and tesla.com/en_ca, read October 13, 2026; chevrolet.ca, read October 13, 2026; Hyundai Canada, read October 14, 2026; BYD Europe documentation for the Seal U; Transport Canada's list of EVAP-eligible vehicles, checked October 13, 2026.

FAQ

Which BYD has the biggest trunk?

On the figures used in this guide, the Sealion 7, at 520 L with the rear seats in place. The Atto 3 follows at 440 L and the Seal U at 425 L. With its rear seats folded, the Seal U reaches 1,440 L.

Is the BYD Seal U trunk bigger than the Hyundai Ioniq 5 trunk?

No. Our database lists 425 L for the Seal U Design, a European figure, and 745 L for the Ioniq 5, Hyundai Canada's figure. The two are not measured the same way, so read the gap as an order of magnitude, not as a measurement.

Do BYD models beat the Tesla Model Y on cargo space?

No. Tesla's Canadian owner's manual gives 835 L behind the rear seats of the Model Y, 2,004 L with them folded and 2,118 L counting the front trunk. No BYD model in this guide comes close with the seats up.

Can a family of four live with a BYD Atto 3?

On paper, yes: 440 L takes a stroller plus groceries, or luggage for a weekend. Bulkier gear means folding part of the rear seat. These are typical sizes, not measured tests.

Can I buy a BYD in Canada today?

No. BYD sells no passenger vehicle in Canada and has announced no launch date, no model lineup and no price. Its Canadian website takes no reservation and no deposit.

Where do the figures in this guide come from?

From the china-ev.ca vehicle database, which is built on manufacturer documentation. The BYD prices are china-ev.ca estimates, not BYD prices.

BYD Sealion 7

Vehicle Profile

See full specs for the BYD Sealion 7

Starting at $52,000 CAD (estimate)

Related Articles