Lotus Eletre 2026 Trims Explained for Canada

The China-EV.ca editorial team covers the arrival of Chinese electric vehicles in Canada: models, pricing, incentives, regulation, and charging infrastructure. Every piece of content is checked against our internal databases (manufacturer specifications, official regulatory texts) before publication.
Key Takeaways
- Two points before we start.
- Part of the technical base is common to the whole range.
- The Lotus Eletre 600 is the base version.
Key Specs — Lotus Eletre
If you follow the Lotus Eletre in Canada, you have probably come across the old Eletre, Eletre S and Eletre R names. For the 2026 model year, under Lotus's new naming, the range is instead called 600, 600 GT, 600 GT SE, 600 Sport SE, 900 Sport and 900 Sport Carbon. This guide does not retell the launch story, which we have covered elsewhere on the site. It answers a single question: which trim to choose, and why. We go step by step, from the entry point to the top, using the data on our Lotus Eletre page.
Two points before we start. First, the Eletre is already offered in Canada, but through Lotus's very small network: there are few sales and service points in the country, and the best move is to contact a Lotus retailer to confirm the exact equipment of a given car. Second, our vehicle page lists a price from $119,900 CAD (the starting price shown on our vehicle page; trim-level prices are not confirmed). Prices published under the old names may be out of date, and we do not invent any other price.
What every trim shares
Part of the technical base is common to the whole range. Here is what our data supports for every trim:
- 112 kWh NMC battery and 800 V architecture
- DC fast charging up to 350 kW, or 10 to 80% in about 20 minutes
- AC charging up to 22 kW
- All-wheel drive
- 688 L cargo space and a 46 L front trunk (frunk)
Other figures call for more care. Lotus's published specification sheet for the model lists 600 km of WLTP range and a 2,640 kg mass. These are the model figures as published; trim-level values are not confirmed, and larger wheels or heavier equipment can change them. WLTP range is also a lab figure: an SUV this size will use noticeably more energy in a Quebec winter.
As for power, it is not the same across the range. The figures of 675 kW (905 hp), 985 Nm and 0 to 100 km/h in 2.95 s belong to the 900 Sport (the former Eletre R), the top of the range. Power figures for the 600 family are not in our data and are not confirmed for Canada. Choosing between a 600 and a 900 therefore also means choosing a different level of performance. To understand what makes 350 kW charging possible, our explainer on 800 V architecture covers the principle.
How much could you save on the Lotus Eletre?
The 600: the entry point
The Lotus Eletre 600 is the base version. According to the trim breakdown, it includes 20-inch wheels, active air suspension, a 29-inch head-up display, the 15-speaker KEF audio system and four-zone automatic climate control. The 15.1-inch OLED centre screen, which folds flat when not in use, and the 12.6-inch strip in front of the driver and passenger are part of the model's general equipment, as are heated front seats and a heated steering wheel.
Who is it for? Someone who wants to enter the Eletre world without caring about 22-inch wheels or premium audio. One caution: the range's starting price, from $119,900 CAD, is not tied to any specific trim in our data. It is also, honestly, the most sensible trim for winter, since 20-inch wheels leave more choice in winter tires and a taller sidewall for our battered roads.
A warning: Lotus's documentation is inconsistent on seat ventilation and massage. The specification sheet presents them as vehicle equipment, while the trim breakdown attributes them to the 600 Sport SE and above. So do not assume the base 600 has them; ask the retailer for written confirmation.
The 600 GT: wheels, brakes and driver assistance
The 600 GT adds 22-inch wheels and six-piston brake calipers. The trim breakdown also associates the Highway Assist Pack and the Parking Pack with automatic parking with this step. An important nuance: our vehicle page classifies both packs as optional. They are listed with the 600 GT but sold as packs or options; confirm with Lotus whether they are standard on the car you are looking at. These aids rely on the LiDAR the Eletre is equipped with.
What to make of it: six-piston calipers are reassuring on an SUV this heavy (2,640 kg per the model spec sheet), especially on long descents or in spirited driving. The 22-inch wheels are mostly cosmetic and weigh on both comfort and range. If you often drive Autoroute 20 or 40 between cities, highway driver assistance is the real argument for this step. In the city, automatic parking helps in the tight spaces of a dense neighbourhood.
The 600 GT is the "balanced" trim: it adds braking and presence without paying for the luxury of the next steps.
The 600 GT SE: the rolling lounge
Stay updated on Chinese EVs in Canada
Get the latest news, pricing analysis, and launch dates delivered to your inbox.
With the 600 GT SE, we move to the comfort side. This trim adds the electrochromic panoramic roof, illuminated door sills, adjustable ambient lighting and the 23-speaker KEF Reference system.
The electrochromic roof changes its tint on command: handy under the July sun, pleasant in winter when light is scarce. Going from 15 to 23 speakers is the most audible difference for music lovers. Our vehicle page lists a 15-speaker, 1,380 W KEF against a 23-speaker, 2,160 W KEF Reference with Dolby Atmos. If in-car music matters to you, this is the step where the premium is easiest to justify.
The 600 Sport SE: the Lotus side
The 600 Sport SE is the first trim that embraces the brand's sporting character. It adds the dynamic pack, the active rear wing, ventilated and massaging front seats, and soft-close doors.
The active wing is part of the active aerodynamics Lotus puts forward. The dynamic pack brings the driving closer to a Lotus's DNA. Ventilated and massaging seats are, according to the trim breakdown, reserved for this step and above, hence the warning earlier. For someone who loves to drive and covers long distances, it is one of the best balances of fun and comfort in the range, provided you compare the cost of the extras once Canadian prices are known.
The 900 Sport and 900 Sport Carbon: the top
At the top of the range, the 900 Sport is the highest-performance version, and the 900 Sport Carbon adds carbon fibre body elements and a composite bonnet. Our data groups these two versions together at the top of the range. The figures on our vehicle page, 675 kW (905 hp), 985 Nm and 0 to 100 km/h in 2.95 s, are those of the 900 Sport, the former Eletre R. Our data gives no separate figures for the Carbon version.
Who is it for? Someone who wants the maximum and accepts that the carbon is mostly visual and symbolic on an SUV of this size. It is a choice of passion, not of reason. We publish no price for this step: none is confirmed in our data.
Price, incentives and comparison
The Lotus Eletre is listed from $119,900 CAD (the starting price shown on our vehicle page; trim-level prices are not confirmed). Two points to keep in mind on incentives:
- Quebec limits its Roulez vert rebate to vehicles priced at $65,000 or less; the Eletre is far above that cap, so the incentive is $0.
- Like every China-built vehicle, it is not eligible for the federal EVAP rebate.
In short, the starting price is not reduced by any known incentive. The final price will also depend on Lotus's confirmed Canadian pricing and on Canada's tariff regime for China-built vehicles, not to mention taxes and freight.
The only competitor we quantify here is the Porsche Cayenne Turbo E, listed at $152,700. Note that it is a top-end Cayenne trim, while $119,900 is the Eletre's starting price. This is therefore not a trim-for-trim comparison, and we do not calculate a gap. On performance, our vehicle page credits the Cayenne Turbo E with 500 kW and the 900 Sport with 675 kW, but the 900 Sport's price is not confirmed, so a price comparison between the tops of the two ranges is not possible. For context on Lotus and the Geely group in Canada, see our article on Geely Auto's official entry into Canada and our overview of Chinese EVs in Canada.
Insure your future EV
What it costs to insure a Chinese EV in Canada — and how to get ready before they arrive.
Read the insurance guide →How to choose your trim
Here is a simple method, in five questions:
- 1Do you drive mostly in the city and in winter? The 600 and its 20-inch wheels are enough.
- 2Do you drive a lot on highways? Look at the 600 GT, checking that the Highway Assist Pack is included or added as an option.
- 3Do audio and ambience matter? The 600 GT SE is your step.
- 4Do you want the sporty side and the ventilated, massaging seats? The 600 Sport SE or above.
- 5Do you want the maximum performance listed on our vehicle page? It belongs to the 900 Sport, grouped at the top of the range with the 900 Sport Carbon.
In every case, get written confirmation of what is included and of the price of the trim you want, especially for ventilation, massage and the driver-assistance packs. We do not list vehicle-to-load (V2L), a 360-degree camera or a power tailgate: no official Lotus sheet confirms them.
FAQ
What are the Lotus Eletre 2026 trims?
Do all trims have 905 hp?
How much does each trim cost in Canada?
Does the base 600 have ventilated and massaging seats?
Is there a rebate for the Eletre in Canada?
Is the Eletre offered in Canada?
Does the Eletre have V2L, a 360-degree camera or a power tailgate?

Vehicle Profile
See full specs for the Lotus Eletre
Starting at $119,900 CAD (estimate)



