Hongqi E-HS9 vs Audi Q8 e-tron
Head-to-head comparison for the Canadian market. Which electric vehicle offers the best value in 2026?
Hongqi E-HS9
$90,000
CAD before incentives
465 km
Range
Audi Q8 e-tron
$85,990
CAD
488 km
Range
Our Verdict
The Hongqi E-HS9 is estimated $4,010 above the Audi Q8 e-tron. China-built EVs are not eligible for the federal EVAP rebate. Quebec's Roulez vert is limited to vehicles with an MSRP under $65,000 and ends December 31, 2026: at an estimated $90,000, the Hongqi E-HS9 would not qualify.
Who Should Buy the Hongqi E-HS9?
The Hongqi E-HS9 is the better pick if maximizing value matters more than dealer coverage. At an estimated $90,000 CAD before any rebate, it sits $4,010 above the Audi Q8 e-tron and delivers 465 km of rated range — enough to cover two weeks of average Canadian commuting between charges.
Best for: urban drivers in Toronto, Montreal, Vancouver and Calgary who want the latest battery tech (LFP chemistry is widely used by Chinese OEMs, offering better safety and longer cycle life than older NMC packs), don't rely on a single dealer network, and are comfortable with a brand that is newer to the Canadian market but dominant globally.
Who Should Buy the Audi Q8 e-tron?
The Audi Q8 e-tron remains a strong choice if dealer access, service infrastructure, and resale value are top priorities. At $85,990 CAD, it costs $4,010 less upfront. It may qualify for the federal EVAP rebate (up to $5,000 in 2026) if its final transaction value, mandatory fees included, is $50,000 or less.
Best for: buyers who value an established dealership footprint across all 10 provinces, easier access to OEM service and parts, and predictable Canadian warranty handling. The Audi Q8 e-tron also offers 23 km more range, which can matter for cold-weather Prairie and Atlantic routes.
5-Year Ownership Costs (Canada)
Based on 20,000 km/year, $0.12/kWh average Canadian electricity rate, 4% annual insurance cost, and 1% annual maintenance — typical for a new EV kept for 5 years.
Hongqi E-HS9
- Purchase
- $90,000
- Electricity (5 yr)
- +$2,160
- Insurance (5 yr)
- +$18,000
- Maintenance (5 yr)
- +$4,500
- Total
- $114,660
Audi Q8 e-tron
- Purchase
- $85,990
- Electricity (5 yr)
- +$2,160
- Insurance (5 yr)
- +$17,198
- Maintenance (5 yr)
- +$4,300
- Total
- $109,648
💡 Over 5 years, the Hongqi E-HS9 is estimated to cost $5,012 CAD more than the Audi Q8 e-tron, before any rebate.
What This Means for Canadian Buyers
The Canadian EV market is at a turning point in 2026. With the federal iZEV program renamed EVAP in February 2026, eligibility has tightened to vehicles manufactured in Canada or FTA partner countries with an MSRP under $50,000 — effectively excluding Chinese-made EVs from the $5,000 federal rebate. Quebec's Roulez vert program was also reduced from $7,000 to $2,000 in January 2026 and is scheduled to end December 31, 2026. BC, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick provincial programs have all ended.
Despite these headwinds, the Hongqi E-HS9 remains attractive because its base price ($90,000) is already below the equivalent gas-powered compact segment once you factor in the 5-year fuel savings of around $$13,200versus a typical 8 L/100 km gasoline vehicle. The Audi Q8 e-tron may qualify for the federal EVAP rebate if its final transaction value is $50,000 or less; the starting prices above are shown before any rebate.
Range matters differently depending on where you live. In Ontario and Quebec, where winter temperatures drop to -20°C, both vehicles will lose approximately 25% of their rated range — the Hongqi E-HS9 at 349 km and the Audi Q8 e-tron at 366 km.Use our incentive calculator to model your province, or browse the Quebec charging guide and Ontario charging guide to plan around your local network.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Hongqi E-HS9 better than the Audi Q8 e-tron?
The Hongqi E-HS9 is estimated $4,010 above the Audi Q8 e-tron in Canada. However, the Audi Q8 e-tron offers 23 km more range and has established dealer networks across Canada. The best choice depends on your priorities: the newer entrant (Hongqi E-HS9) or price and brand familiarity (Audi Q8 e-tron).
How much can I save with the Hongqi E-HS9 vs Audi Q8 e-tron?
Nothing on purchase price: the Hongqi E-HS9 is estimated $4,010 CAD above the Audi Q8 e-tron. These are starting prices before any rebate. Both are electric, so fuel and maintenance savings against a gasoline vehicle are similar.
When will the Hongqi E-HS9 be available in Canada?
Chinese EV brands are expected to begin Canadian sales in late 2026. Sign up for notifications on China-EV.ca to be alerted when specific models become available at dealerships near you.
Does the Audi Q8 e-tron qualify for the federal EVAP rebate?
It may: the federal EVAP rebate (up to $5,000 in 2026) is reserved for vehicles built in Canada or in a country that has a free-trade agreement with Canada, and requires a final transaction value of $50,000 or less, mandatory fees included (no cap for vehicles built in Canada). Check Transport Canada's eligible-vehicle list for the exact trim.
What's the 5-year total cost of ownership for the Hongqi E-HS9?
Over 5 years and 100,000 km of driving in Canada, the Hongqi E-HS9 costs approximately $114,660 CAD including purchase price ($90,000), electricity (~$2,160), insurance (~$18,000), and maintenance (~$4,500). That's $5,012 more than the Audi Q8 e-tron's $109,648 total.
