Chinese EV Quota Status: Canada's Live Tracker
As of the latest official EICS report (2026-10-09), 15,931 of the 49,000 units in the Year 1 annual quota have been used — 32.5%, with 33,069 remaining before the period ends on 2027-02-28. Canada's quota allows 49,000 Chinese EVs per year at a 6.1% tariff; Global Affairs Canada reports it in two six-month periods, with unused units carrying forward from the first into the second.
Live counter
LiveHow much of the quota is already used
15,931imported so far — of 49,000 allowed this period
- 33,069
- Still available
- 32.5 %
- Quota used
- 136
- Days left in period
Imports by month
- —Mar
- —Apr
- 3,510May
- 621Jun
- 5,982Jul
- 5,490Aug
- 328Sep
- —Oct
- —Nov
- —Dec
- —Jan
- —Feb
Canada's annual quota is 49,000 vehicles, which Global Affairs Canada allocates in two six-month periods of 24,500. The counter above tracks the current period only.
Once a period’s quota is filled, further Chinese EVs cannot be imported until the next period opens — the shipments are not simply taxed at a higher rate.
Source : Export and Import Controls System, Global Affairs Canada. Current period : March 1, 2026 → February 28, 2027. Figures verified October 9, 2026. Free to cite with a link to this page.
Monthly imports under the quota
No other Canadian outlet publishes this series. It is rebuilt from the official EICS report at every update — journalists are welcome to cite it with a link.
| Month | Units imported |
|---|---|
| 2026-03 | 0 |
| 2026-04 | 0 |
| 2026-05 | 3,510 |
| 2026-06 | 621 |
| 2026-07 | 5,982 |
| 2026-08 | 5,490 |
| 2026-09 | 328 |
| 2026-10 | 0 |
| 2026-11 | 0 |
| 2026-12 | 0 |
| 2027-01 | 0 |
| 2027-02 | 0 |
How the quota works
- Annual allotment of 49,000 units at a 6.1% tariff, in force since March 1, 2026 (C.P. 2026-144) — it replaced the 100% surtax of October 2024.
- Global Affairs Canada reports the annual quota in two six-month periods; unused units from the first period carry forward into the second rather than being lost.
- Every shipment needs a federal permit issued by Global Affairs Canada, enforced at the border by the CBSA — no permit, no 6.1% rate.
- Once the year's 49,000-unit quota is used up, further imports are not permitted until next year — they do not just pay higher duties.
- The allotment grows 6.5% per year, and from year two a rising share (10% → 50% by year five) is reserved for vehicles with an FOB value of $35,000 or less.
Update log
- Global Affairs Canada restructures the EICS report: instead of two independent 24,500-unit windows, it now shows a single 49,000-unit "Year 1 Quota" (March 2026–February 2027), split into two six-month reporting periods. This officially confirms the carryover mechanism this page projected on September 1: period 1 closed at 15,603 of its 24,500-unit share (8,897 unused), and that balance rolls into period 2 rather than being lost.
- Window 1 has closed at 15,603 of 24,500 units (63.7%) — 8,897 unused, projected (from the raw EICS numbers) to carry forward into window 2 rather than being lost. Global Affairs Canada confirmed this three days later by restructuring the report itself (see above).
- Live tracker launched. Window 1 sits at 61.5% used with five days remaining — it will close with roughly a third of its allotment unused.
- EICS reports 15,063 of 24,500 units used. July (5,982) and August (4,950 to the 25th) are the two most active months of the window.
- Mid-window checkpoint: 9,813 units used (40.1%) at the halfway point of window 1.
- The regime takes effect (C.P. 2026-144): 6.1% tariff inside a 49,000-unit annual quota, replacing the 100% surtax of October 2024.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the status of Canada's Chinese EV import quota right now?
As of the latest official EICS report (2026-10-09), 15,931 of the 49,000-unit annual quota have been used (32.5%), leaving 33,069 available through 2027-02-28. The live counter on this page follows every EICS update — Global Affairs Canada reports the year in two six-month periods, with unused units carrying forward from the first period into the second.
What happens when the quota is used up?
Additional imports are not permitted until the next year's quota opens. This is the most misunderstood part of the regime: it is not a matter of paying higher duties beyond the quota — outside the allotment, importing is simply prohibited.
Does the quota grow over time?
Yes. The 49,000-unit annual allotment grows 6.5% per year. From the second year, 10% of the quota is reserved for vehicles with an FOB value of $35,000 or less — a share that rises to 50% by year five. That threshold is the import value, not the sticker price.
Do I need a permit to buy a Chinese EV in Canada?
No — permits apply to importers, not buyers. Every shipment requires a permit issued by Global Affairs Canada, enforced at the border by the CBSA. Without a permit there is no preferential 6.1% rate. As a buyer, the quota reaches you only through availability: limited allocations are why reservation lists matter.
Do unused units from the first period carry over to the second?
Yes — and as of September 4, 2026, this is officially confirmed rather than inferred. Global Affairs Canada's report originally showed the year as two independent 24,500-unit windows; it now shows a single 49,000-unit "Year 1 Quota" split into two six-month reporting periods. Period 1 closed at 15,603 of its 24,500-unit share, leaving 8,897 unused — that balance rolls into period 2 instead of being lost, so period 2's effective ceiling is higher than a flat 24,500.
Source: Export and Import Controls System (EICS), Global Affairs Canada. This page regenerates from the official report continuously; the update log records notable readings. The series is free to cite with attribution and a link.
