Leapmotor C10 vs Polestar 2

Head-to-head comparison for the Canadian market. Which electric vehicle offers the best value in 2026?

Save $20,950 with the Leapmotor C10
BEST VALUE

Leapmotor C10

$33,000

CAD before incentives

420 km

Range

Polestar 2

$53,950

CAD

470 km

Range

Spec
Leapmotor C10
Polestar 2
Price (from, CAD)
$33,000
$53,950
Range
420 km
470 km
Savings vs Gas (5yr)
$18,000
$18,000
5-Year Total Cost
~$38,000
~$58,950

Our Verdict

The Leapmotor C10 saves you $20,950 compared to the Polestar 2. China-built EVs are not eligible for the federal EVAP rebate. Quebec's Roulez vert pays up to $2,000, with no country-of-origin restriction, but only for a vehicle on the program's eligible list and registered by December 31, 2026, when the program ends. Until the Leapmotor C10 is on sale in Canada, nothing guarantees it will qualify.

Who Should Buy the Leapmotor C10?

The Leapmotor C10 is the better pick if maximizing value matters more than dealer coverage. At an estimated $33,000 CAD before any rebate, it undercuts the Polestar 2 by $20,950 (39%) and delivers 420 km of rated range — enough to cover two weeks of average Canadian commuting between charges.

Best for: urban drivers in Toronto, Montreal, Vancouver and Calgary who want the latest battery tech (LFP chemistry is widely used by Chinese OEMs, offering better safety and longer cycle life than older NMC packs), don't rely on a single dealer network, and are comfortable with a brand that is newer to the Canadian market but dominant globally.

Who Should Buy the Polestar 2?

The Polestar 2 remains a strong choice if dealer access, service infrastructure, and resale value are top priorities. At $53,950 CAD, it costs more upfront. It may qualify for the federal EVAP rebate (up to $5,000 in 2026) if its final transaction value, mandatory fees included, is $50,000 or less.

Best for: buyers who value an established dealership footprint across all 10 provinces, easier access to OEM service and parts, and predictable Canadian warranty handling. The Polestar 2 also offers 50 km more range, which can matter for cold-weather Prairie and Atlantic routes.

5-Year Ownership Costs (Canada)

Based on 20,000 km/year, $0.12/kWh average Canadian electricity rate, 4% annual insurance cost, and 1% annual maintenance — typical for a new EV kept for 5 years.

Leapmotor C10

Purchase
$33,000
Electricity (5 yr)
+$2,160
Insurance (5 yr)
+$6,600
Maintenance (5 yr)
+$1,650
Total
$43,410

Polestar 2

Purchase
$53,950
Electricity (5 yr)
+$2,160
Insurance (5 yr)
+$10,790
Maintenance (5 yr)
+$2,698
Total
$69,598

💡 Over 5 years, choosing the Leapmotor C10 saves an estimated $26,188 CAD versus the Polestar 2, before any rebate.

What This Means for Canadian Buyers

The Canadian EV market is at a turning point in 2026. With the federal iZEV program renamed EVAP in February 2026, eligibility has tightened to vehicles manufactured in Canada or FTA partner countries with an MSRP under $50,000 — effectively excluding Chinese-made EVs from the $5,000 federal rebate. Quebec's Roulez vert program was also reduced from $7,000 to $2,000 in January 2026 and is scheduled to end December 31, 2026. BC, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick provincial programs have all ended.

Despite these headwinds, the Leapmotor C10 remains attractive because its base price ($33,000) is already below the equivalent gas-powered compact segment once you factor in the 5-year fuel savings of around $$13,200versus a typical 8 L/100 km gasoline vehicle. The Polestar 2 may qualify for the federal EVAP rebate if its final transaction value is $50,000 or less; the starting prices above are shown before any rebate.

Range matters differently depending on where you live. In Ontario and Quebec, where winter temperatures drop to -20°C, both vehicles will lose approximately 25% of their rated range — the Leapmotor C10 at 315 km and the Polestar 2 at 353 km.Use our incentive calculator to model your province, or browse the Quebec charging guide and Ontario charging guide to plan around your local network.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Leapmotor C10 better than the Polestar 2?

The Leapmotor C10 is $20,950 cheaper than the Polestar 2 in Canada — a 39% lower price. However, the Polestar 2 offers 50 km more range and has established dealer networks across Canada. The best choice depends on your priorities: value (Leapmotor C10) or brand familiarity (Polestar 2).

How much can I save with the Leapmotor C10 vs Polestar 2?

The Leapmotor C10 is estimated $20,950 CAD below the Polestar 2 on purchase price. These are starting prices before any rebate. Both are electric, so fuel and maintenance savings against a gasoline vehicle are similar.

When will the Leapmotor C10 be available in Canada?

Chinese EV brands are expected to begin Canadian sales in late 2026. Sign up for notifications on China-EV.ca to be alerted when specific models become available at dealerships near you.

Does the Polestar 2 qualify for the federal EVAP rebate?

It may: the federal EVAP rebate (up to $5,000 in 2026) is reserved for vehicles built in Canada or in a country that has a free-trade agreement with Canada, and requires a final transaction value of $50,000 or less, mandatory fees included (no cap for vehicles built in Canada). Check Transport Canada's eligible-vehicle list for the exact trim.

What's the 5-year total cost of ownership for the Leapmotor C10?

Over 5 years and 100,000 km of driving in Canada, the Leapmotor C10 costs approximately $43,410 CAD including purchase price ($33,000), electricity (~$2,160), insurance (~$6,600), and maintenance (~$1,650). That's $26,188 less than the Polestar 2's $69,598 total.

More Comparisons