BYD Seal U vs XPeng G9

Head-to-head comparison for the Canadian market. Which electric vehicle offers the best value in 2026?

Save $7,000 with the BYD Seal U
BEST VALUE

BYD Seal U

$48,000

CAD before incentives

500 km

Range

XPeng G9

$55,000

CAD

570 km

Range

Spec
BYD Seal U
XPeng G9
Price (from, CAD)
$48,000
$55,000
Range
500 km
570 km
Savings vs Gas (5yr)
$18,000
$18,000
5-Year Total Cost
~$53,000
~$60,000

Our Verdict

The BYD Seal U saves you $7,000 compared to the XPeng G9. China-built EVs are not eligible for the federal EVAP rebate. Quebec's Roulez vert pays up to $2,000, with no country-of-origin restriction, but only for a vehicle on the program's eligible list and registered by December 31, 2026, when the program ends. Until the BYD Seal U is on sale in Canada, nothing guarantees it will qualify.

Who Should Buy the BYD Seal U?

The BYD Seal U is the better pick if maximizing value matters more than dealer coverage. At an estimated $48,000 CAD before any rebate, it undercuts the XPeng G9 by $7,000 (13%) and delivers 500 km of rated range — enough to cover two weeks of average Canadian commuting between charges.

Best for: urban drivers in Toronto, Montreal, Vancouver and Calgary who want the latest battery tech (LFP chemistry is widely used by Chinese OEMs, offering better safety and longer cycle life than older NMC packs), don't rely on a single dealer network, and are comfortable with a brand that is newer to the Canadian market but dominant globally.

Who Should Buy the XPeng G9?

The XPeng G9 remains a strong choice if dealer access, service infrastructure, and resale value are top priorities. At $55,000 CAD, it costs more upfront. Being China-built, it is not eligible for the federal EVAP rebate either.

Best for: buyers who value an established dealership footprint across all 10 provinces, easier access to OEM service and parts, and predictable Canadian warranty handling. The XPeng G9 also offers 70 km more range, which can matter for cold-weather Prairie and Atlantic routes.

5-Year Ownership Costs (Canada)

Based on 20,000 km/year, $0.12/kWh average Canadian electricity rate, 4% annual insurance cost, and 1% annual maintenance — typical for a new EV kept for 5 years.

BYD Seal U

Purchase
$48,000
Electricity (5 yr)
+$2,160
Insurance (5 yr)
+$9,600
Maintenance (5 yr)
+$2,400
Total
$62,160

XPeng G9

Purchase
$55,000
Electricity (5 yr)
+$2,160
Insurance (5 yr)
+$11,000
Maintenance (5 yr)
+$2,750
Total
$70,910

💡 Over 5 years, choosing the BYD Seal U saves an estimated $8,750 CAD versus the XPeng G9, before any rebate.

What This Means for Canadian Buyers

The Canadian EV market is at a turning point in 2026. With the federal iZEV program renamed EVAP in February 2026, eligibility has tightened to vehicles manufactured in Canada or FTA partner countries with an MSRP under $50,000 — effectively excluding Chinese-made EVs from the $5,000 federal rebate. Quebec's Roulez vert program was also reduced from $7,000 to $2,000 in January 2026 and is scheduled to end December 31, 2026. BC, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick provincial programs have all ended.

Despite these headwinds, the BYD Seal U remains attractive because its base price ($48,000) is already below the equivalent gas-powered compact segment once you factor in the 5-year fuel savings of around $$13,200versus a typical 8 L/100 km gasoline vehicle. The XPeng G9 is China-built too, so neither qualifies for the federal EVAP rebate.

Range matters differently depending on where you live. In Ontario and Quebec, where winter temperatures drop to -20°C, both vehicles will lose approximately 25% of their rated range — the BYD Seal U at 375 km and the XPeng G9 at 428 km.Use our incentive calculator to model your province, or browse the Quebec charging guide and Ontario charging guide to plan around your local network.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the BYD Seal U better than the XPeng G9?

The BYD Seal U is $7,000 cheaper than the XPeng G9 in Canada — a 13% lower price. However, the XPeng G9 offers 70 km more range and has established dealer networks across Canada. The best choice depends on your priorities: value (BYD Seal U) or brand familiarity (XPeng G9).

How much can I save with the BYD Seal U vs XPeng G9?

The BYD Seal U is estimated $7,000 CAD below the XPeng G9 on purchase price. These are starting prices before any rebate. Both are electric, so fuel and maintenance savings against a gasoline vehicle are similar.

When will the BYD Seal U be available in Canada?

Chinese EV brands are expected to begin Canadian sales in late 2026. Sign up for notifications on China-EV.ca to be alerted when specific models become available at dealerships near you.

Does the XPeng G9 qualify for the federal EVAP rebate?

No — the federal EVAP rebate is reserved for vehicles built in Canada or in a country that has a free-trade agreement with Canada, which excludes China-built EVs.

What's the 5-year total cost of ownership for the BYD Seal U?

Over 5 years and 100,000 km of driving in Canada, the BYD Seal U costs approximately $62,160 CAD including purchase price ($48,000), electricity (~$2,160), insurance (~$9,600), and maintenance (~$2,400). That's $8,750 less than the XPeng G9's $70,910 total.

More Comparisons